Privacy Policy

BREAKING THE BARRIER PRIVACY POLICY

The www.tobreak.com website (the “Website) is operated by Breaking the Barrier, Inc., located at  Breaking the Barrier Inc., 63 Shirley Road, Groton, MA, 01450 (“Breaking the Barrier” or “we”).  We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit or use the Website, create an account, sign up to receive the newsletter or purchase Breaking the Barrier products on the Website.  Please read this notice very carefully.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.  BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITE You warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States.

CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to visit or use the Website for any purpose and Breaking the Barrier does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13.  Children under the age of 18 years of age may only access the Website, purchase products or sign up for an account or to receive the newsletter upon the direct guidance and supervision of a parent or guardian.  A parent or guardian that allows their child to access the Website is fully responsible for their child’s use of the Website and accepts these terms on their child’s behalf.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Account Information

When you create an account, purchase products or sign up to receive the newsletter you may voluntarily provide Breaking the Barrier with certain information about yourself.  This can include name, username, email address, mailing address and any other information you provide us.  If you’re accessing the Website on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

Payment Information

Breaking the Barrier uses PayPal a secure payment provider, to process your payments if you purchase products on the Website. Your payment information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of PayPal. We recommend you review these policies before uploading any credit card information.  Breaking the Barrier does not have access to your credit card information and does not store this information on our servers.  

Website Access Information and Use of Cookies

Like most website operators, Breaking the Barrier may collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Website.  Breaking the Barrier’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Breaking the Barrier’s visitors use the Website. From time to time, Breaking the Barrier may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.  Breaking the Barrier may also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Website. For instance, Breaking the Barrier may monitor the Website to help identify spam.

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Website, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.  To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” to collect information.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Breaking the Barrier may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Website.  Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our products, services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Website; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Website and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Website; (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Website; and (xi) to analyze the statistics and demographics of our users and customers to provide a more customized experience for our users.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

If you post a review on our website, that information may be viewable by other Breaking the Barrier members or the general public.   Please only post information you are comfortable being publically available. 

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the potentially personally-identifying information you disclose to Breaking the Barrier only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide access Website or fulfill orders, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, we disclose personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when we believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Breaking the Barrier, third parties or the public at large.  If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Breaking the Barrier or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Breaking the Barrier goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Breaking the Barrier may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

How do we make changes to this policy?

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Breaking the Barrier may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the Website and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes.  In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. So please check this policy frequently for updates and changes.  If you continue to access the Website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy

Your California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to info@tobreak.com

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us at:

Breaking the Barrier, Inc, 63 Shirley Road, Groton, MA, 01450

Email us: info@tobreak.com